Archive for March, 2009

Random stuff

March 13, 2009

First off, I’m irritated with my oldest. Even after a long talk with a co-worker who was giving me advice on how to discipline my son (which I really appreciated). Here’s the deal. He likes to eat lunch at school…meaning a school lunch not a take home lunch. Anyway, that is always fine and dandy with me b/c we are so busy that there isn’t much time to stop and make a lunch, make sure there’s the right food for sack lunches, etc. All through this year we’ve been having problems with him going overboard on the food. Things like buying a slush, extra sandwiches, chips, cookies. The rule, as it has always been, is you get your lunch (fruit and veg included) and you may have either a cookie or a bag of chips…just one thing extra. Because, if I’m gonna pay a ton for lunch, it’s not gonna be cafeteria food. Well, time and time again I’ve discovered (because I micromanage my kids) by looking online at his food service acct. that he is continuing to buy extra stuff…even though he’s been told over and over again not to. Well, last Monday, I’d had it b/c he gets all this extra stuff and then his brother gets screwed and has to have an alternative lunch (pb&j or ham&chz). See, I put money in expecting it to last then he eats so much more and uses up the money in Their lunch acct and then Dylan gets screwed. Dylan never gets more than he is supposed to but he gets stuck eating an alternative lunch b/c Devon won’t listen to us. So anyway, last Monday I told Devon that for the rest of the school year he wasnt going to take his lunch. He was going to eat breakfast before he left for school and make a lunch to take to school. Well, this morning on my way out of the neighborhood I saw his lunch bag on the other side of the little coutry road we live off. I know it was his. I’m 100% positive. And then, I look at his lunch acct and find out he’s been eating lunch and breakfast everyday since this started and while taking his lunch (or throwing it out, whatever it is he’s doing with it). On my way home, I’m going to see if the rest of his lunches are on the other side of the road. I’m livid. I just can’t believe that he’s pulling this shit! And, last night his teacher called b/c he missed two assignments this week and when she told me what he had for homework, I found out he’d lied to me.
My husband missed his flight home this morning and b/c STL is apparently a “popular Spring Break spot” according to the airlines, he may not be home until tomorrow eve. This sucks b/c his Mom is coming into town today for the weekend.
Last, and probably not least b/c it’s only 2 pm, one of my Dad’s good friends died 2 days ago. I had to call my Dad to tell him b/c he lives a couple of hours away and wouldn’t have known. I was actually able to tell my brother instead of my Dad which is good b/c I was very broken up about it. So my Dad is also coming in tonight for the funeral.
Oh, I almost forgot. I spent two days in an all day special meeting. I sat next to someone who is the top dog. I have never met anyone with such horrible manners in my entire life. He burped, farted, slurped, you name it. Every drink of soda was slurped with the utmost slurpyness, every bite of food was chewed with an open mouth and while he was talking. At one point, he even leaned over and ate a piece of lettuce off of his plate without his hands…! I almost went postal. And I will stop there so I don’t get dooced.
I know people have it worse. I remind myself of that everyday (http://kayleighannefreeman.blogspot.com/). But today/this week has just been shitty.:(
Calgon (or Captain Morgan) take me away!

Late night at work

March 10, 2009

So I’m working late tonight to train some guys in my department. And with it being later in the day I have no appts to keep me running around and I’m sitting pretty in the “what do I need to get done” department. So I have time to update, and not just read everyone else’s updates;).
Took the fam to Lottawatta Creek last night… They have gigantic portions! I couldn’t have even eaten one of the kids meals! I had a Fried Pickle Ultimate Cheeseburger and ate a little over a quarter of it…It was ginormous! I honestly thought it was going to come back up during the last couple of bites…lol
Boring update, yes, but I’ll update later after I eat dinner:)

Gone again

March 4, 2009

Honey’s gone again…Kansas this time.
I’m very unmotivated today but I just made myself get up and clean a bit. I also made Big D clean out the chinchilla cage. I told him he can’t ever complain about cleaning b/c he has a cell phone that we are paying for. Right now he’s organizing the Wii cabinet b/c its so messy and no one puts the games and controllers back when they’re done.
I’m going to get on the treadmill and watch an episode of whatever’s recorded on the DVR downstairs. And then, a bath and some reading…Laundry can wait!